Voro Garcia

Play all audio recordings
Voro García, born in Sueca (Spain). Studied trombone, piano, singing, chorus and orchestra conducting musicology and composition, at the Conservatory of music of Valencia, with R. Ramos and M. Galduf, among others. He attended master classes of composition with Mauricio Sotelo. Doctor of Music from the Polytechnic University of Valencia.
 
Winner of prizes of composition he was First Prize of the Instituto Nacional de la Juventud  (2004), Oïda (2001), Prize Luis Morondo (2007), Matilde Salvador (2007), better original music (short films) and K-Lidoscopi (2012), finalist of the Bell’Arte Europa (2005), Pablo Sorozábal (2001) and ALEA III International Composition Prize (2007).
 
He received commissions from several official and private institutions as well as from numerous individual performers such as: INAEM (Spanish Ministry of Culture), JONDE (Young National Orchestra of Spain), CDMC, IVM (Valencian Music Institute), National Auditorium or FestClásica.
 
 
His works have been selected or commissioned by different competitions, festivals or sound platforms from around the world, his performers being: Solists Intercontemporain Ensemble, Proyecto Guerrero, Arditti Quartet, Quatuor Tana, Court-circuit, Grup Instrumental, Ensemble Residencias, Espai Sonor, Zahir Ensemble, NeoArs Ensemble, NEXEnsemble, Plural Ensemble, Ensemble Kuraia, Grupo Enigma, Sonido Extremo, Spanish Brass, Symphonic orchestra of Castilla and León, Orchestra of Valencia, JONDE (Young National Orchestra of Spain), JOGV (young orchestra of Generalitat Valenciana) , Ensemble del Carnegie Mellon, Ensemble ALEA III, Trío Arbós, B3 Brouwer Trío, TDM Trío de Magia, Feedback, Alter Face, Amores grup de percussió, Municipal Winds orchestras of Barcelona, Bilbao or Palma de Mallorca, B. Ambrosini, A. Sukarlan, C. Dierstein, P. Carneiro, C. Dierstein, M. Weiss, M. Bernadette, S. Aparici, R. Capellino, X.Giner, A. Gomis…
 
Founder and creator of the Ensemble Espai Sonor in 2003. In his role as director has made the absolute premiere and / or in Spain of many works.
 
He has been composer-in-residence of the Group Instrumental de Valencia, in 2001-02, JONDE (Young National Orchestra of Spain), in 2005-06 and MNCARS (Auditorio 400 at the Reina Sofia National Art Centre Museum) in 2009, JOGV (young orchestra of Generalitat Valenciana) in 2009/10 and SBALZ Festival (2018). Artistic director of the Mostra Sonora in Sueca (2005-2017). He is currently a composition teacher at the Higher Conservatory of Music of Valencia and artistic director of the Ensems Festival.
 
Website:

Featured Pieces

for percussion and electronics

8 E
Instrumentation
Ordered by year. Most recent works appears first

Solo Instrument


Liquid times for snare drum (2018)
Traços, l'impuls del gest For Contrabass clarinet (2016)
Spell Spell (2013) for cello (2013)
Sin luz y ascuras viviendo for clarinet in Bb (2011)
Sombras luminosas for percussion and electronics (2008)
Parafrasi per un omaggio for piano (2006)

String Quartet


Slapsticks String quartet (2018)
Ombra di suono nella memoria string quartet (2007)

Voices and Instruments


Des de l'ombra a la llum For soprano and Ensemble (2016)

Pierrot Ensemble (fl, cl, vln, vlc, piano)


Jardín de sueños (delicias y tentaciones) (2016)

Chamber Group ( 2 - 4 instruments )


Slapsticks String quartet (2018)
Grafo for accordion, bass saxophone and double bass (2015)
Il risveglio da un sogno For clarinet and piano (2012)
Immagine sonora di Tarab for tenor saxophone and percussion (2009)
Nada queda al despertar for flute, Bass clarinet and piano (2008)
Nada queda al despertar For flute, baritone saxophone and piano (2008)
Ombra di suono nella memoria string quartet (2007)

Instrumental Music


Liquid times for snare drum (2018)
Traços, l'impuls del gest For Contrabass clarinet (2016)
Grafo for accordion, bass saxophone and double bass (2015)
Huellas borradas for soprano, bass clarinet, baritone saxophone, percussion, piano and cello (2014)
Spell Spell (2013) for cello (2013)
Il risveglio da un sogno For clarinet and piano (2012)
Sin luz y ascuras viviendo for clarinet in Bb (2011)
Immagine sonora di Tarab for tenor saxophone and percussion (2009)
Sombras luminosas for percussion and electronics (2008)
Nada queda al despertar for flute, Bass clarinet and piano (2008)
Nada queda al despertar For flute, baritone saxophone and piano (2008)
Parafrasi per un omaggio for piano (2006)
Des de l'ombra a la llum For soprano and Ensemble (2016)
Grafo for accordion, bass saxophone and double bass (2015)
Huellas borradas for soprano, bass clarinet, baritone saxophone, percussion, piano and cello (2014)
Il risveglio da un sogno For clarinet and piano (2012)
Immagine sonora di Tarab for tenor saxophone and percussion (2009)
Jardín de sueños (delicias y tentaciones) (2016)
Liquid times for snare drum (2018)
Nada queda al despertar for flute, Bass clarinet and piano (2008)
Nada queda al despertar For flute, baritone saxophone and piano (2008)
Ombra di suono nella memoria string quartet (2007)
Parafrasi per un omaggio for piano (2006)
Sin luz y ascuras viviendo for clarinet in Bb (2011)
Slapsticks String quartet (2018)
Sombras luminosas for percussion and electronics (2008)
Spell Spell (2013) for cello (2013)
Traços, l'impuls del gest For Contrabass clarinet (2016)