David Chisholm

Play all audio recordings

David has an international practice defined through diverse and hybrid collaboration for which he has won six Green Room Awards, a French Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Award, a Highly Commended Paul Lowin Prize, a Mention at 36th Bourges International Competition of Electroacoustic Music and Electronic Art, a Special Mention in the X Media Forum, 31st International Film Festival in Moscow, the Medibank Private State and National Arts Awards and The National Young Achiever of the Year. David’s work has appeared at Venice Biennale (Web Pavillion), Villa Medici Roma, Edinburgh, Sydney, Adelaide and Melbourne Festivals, Moscow Museum of Art, ISCM World New Music Days Sweden, MONA FOMA, Dansescenen Copenhagen, Monaco Dance Forum, Fonderie Kugler and has been performed by International Contemporary Ensemble, Ensemble Vortex, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Argonaut, Melbourne Youth Orchestra, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Golden Fur, Aria Co, Latitude 37, Silo String Quartet, Arcko Symphonic Ensemble, The Australian Ballet/ Sonic Art Ensemble.

David is founding Artistic Director and CEO of the Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music. Composer-in-residence for Phillip Adams’ BalletLab between 2006-10 David was an Associate Artist for Malthouse Theatre in 2014 and an Australia Council for the Arts Composer in Residence at HIAP in Helsinki, Finland in 2017. He was the first Australian composer to feature at the Encuentro Internacional de Compositores in Santiago Chile in 2018.

From 2012-2018 David lectured and tutored at Monash University while completing his PhD at University of Melbourne. In January 2019 he took up a position as Senior Lecturer and Composition Convenor at the School of Music, Te Whare Wānanga o Tāmaki Makaurau|University of Auckland, Aotearoa|New Zealand where he became Urumatua o te Whare o ngā Pūkōrero Pūoro |Head of the School of Music in late 2020.

 

Website:
Ordered by year. Most recent works appears first

Chamber Group ( 2 - 4 instruments )


Expanding Pixel Threshold for Piccolo Flute and Great Bass Recorder (2020)
Bound South for String Quartet (2016)
The Bloody Chamber Suite for three harps (2014)
Golden Fur for Clarinet, Cello and Electric Harmonium (2010)
The Arrival for viola and percussion (2009)
Luminal for string quartet (2008)

Chamber Ensemble (5 - 9 instruments)


Deepfake for low sextet and speaker quartet (2020)
Seven Little Miracles for mixed sextet (2008)

Solo Instrument


Five Pieces for Lizzy Welsh for solo Baroque Violin (2020)
Exquisite prison for solo viola (2019)
Lombard miniature for solo piano (2019)
Cadenza I for solo Harp (2016)
Interlude # 1 from The Experiment for solo guitar with acousmatic electronics (2014)
Lamb for solo flute (2011)
The end of the illusion: an epitaph to Jean Baudrillard for solo organ (2008)

Voices and Instruments


Daughters 11 Fado and 1 Zarzuela for Voice, Guitar, Portuguese Guitar and Double Bass (2019)

Orchestral Music


...and I am but an echo, a ghost, a mirror of your flower for orchestra Dedication: To Mauricio (2018)
KURSK AN ORATORIO REQUIEM (2011)
The Muster-Book of the Dynamical Systems Collective for orchestra (2004)

String Quartet


Bound South for String Quartet (2016)
Luminal for string quartet (2008)

Concerto


Harp Guitar Double Concerto for Harp and Guitar soloists with chamber orchestra (2016)

Ensemble (10 - 19 instruments)


Jonestown Threnody for string septet (2008)

Solo Voice and Accompaniment


The beginning and the end of the snow An epic song cycle for soprano and ensemble (2007)
...and I am but an echo, a ghost, a mirror of your flower for orchestra Dedication: To Mauricio (2018)
Bound South for String Quartet (2016)
Cadenza I for solo Harp (2016)
Daughters 11 Fado and 1 Zarzuela for Voice, Guitar, Portuguese Guitar and Double Bass (2019)
Deepfake for low sextet and speaker quartet (2020)
Expanding Pixel Threshold for Piccolo Flute and Great Bass Recorder (2020)
Exquisite prison for solo viola (2019)
Five Pieces for Lizzy Welsh for solo Baroque Violin (2020)
Golden Fur for Clarinet, Cello and Electric Harmonium (2010)
Harp Guitar Double Concerto for Harp and Guitar soloists with chamber orchestra (2016)
Interlude # 1 from The Experiment for solo guitar with acousmatic electronics (2014)
Jonestown Threnody for string septet (2008)
KURSK AN ORATORIO REQUIEM (2011)
Lamb for solo flute (2011)
Lombard miniature for solo piano (2019)
Luminal for string quartet (2008)
Seven Little Miracles for mixed sextet (2008)
The Arrival for viola and percussion (2009)
The beginning and the end of the snow An epic song cycle for soprano and ensemble (2007)
The Bloody Chamber Suite for three harps (2014)
The end of the illusion: an epitaph to Jean Baudrillard for solo organ (2008)
The Muster-Book of the Dynamical Systems Collective for orchestra (2004)