Ruud Roelofsen

Play all audio recordings

 

 

Ruud Roelofsen (*16-11-1985, Rhenen NL) is a composer currently based in Chicago (USA). He is attending Northwestern University for a PhD in composition after studying classical percussion in the conservatories of Arnhem (NL), Brussels (B) and Münster (D).

Ruud received masterclasses in composition with Dmitri Kourliandski, Carola Bauckholt, Hanna Hartman, Tristan Murail, Mark André, Hèctor Parra, Bryn Harrison, Martin Schüttler, Bernard Cavanna, Ted Hearne and Martijn Padding.

As a composer he has worked with Het Vers Ensemble (NL), the Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble (RUS), Orkest de Ereprijs (NL), Gyre Ensemble (CH), Flubax Trio (LT), Ensemble Polygon (CH), Ensemble Soundinitiative (Fr), Parallel Asteroid (D), Ensemble Spaziomusica (it), FRAMES percussion (Esp), aTonal Hits (USA), Platypus Ensemble (At), 20º dans le noir (Fr), Kroiser Ensemble (Ukr), Bart de Vrees (NL), Dario Calderone (It), a.o.

His music has been performed in festivals like the Gaudeamus Muziekweek (Utrecht, NL), Musica Viva Festival Lissabon (Pt), Sirga Festival (Flix, Esp), Ferienkurse für neue Musik (Darmstadt, D), MIXTUR Barcelona (Esp), Young Composers Meeting (Apeldoorn, NL), MUSICAPOI (Cagliari, It), Kiev Contemporary Music Days (Ukr), Florida International Toy Piano Festival (USA), and the IX International Composers Academy in Tschaikovsky City (RUS).

In 2012 he received the “Ingeborg Köberle” award as highly promising student and for his exceptional performance skill in the Royal Conservatory of Brussels. In 2013 he was selected for the “Young Composers Meeting” in Apeldoorn. In 2013 he was a finalist for the famous Luigi Russolo Award. In 2015 he attended Matrix15 at SWR Experimentalstudio in Freiburg (D). In 2005 Ruud won the composition project of the Dutch Ensemble “Orkest de Ereprijs” and in 2011 he was a semi-finalist in the Gaudeamus Interpreters Competition. In 2013 he took part in the International Ensemble Modern Academy in the Klangspuren Festival led by Ensemble Modern Frankfurt (D).

Website:
Ordered by year. Most recent works appears first

Solo Instrument


Verstening for 3 prepared stone plates, resonator, chains, and (optional) amplification (2020)
CHIMAERIC for extended snaredrum (2018)

Chamber Ensemble (5 - 9 instruments)


Surface Studies for 8 performers and objects (2020)
Phantom Gestures IV for Tenor Saxophone, Trumpet (C), Trombone, Piano, 2 Violins, Viola, Cello and Conductor (2018)
Phantom Gestures II for Bass Flute, Bass Clarinet, Percussion, Piano, Violin and Cello (2016)

Soloist (Instrument or Voice) and Fixed Electronic Media


Skin for tenor saxophone with optional amplification and optional electronics (2020)

Chamber Group ( 2 - 4 instruments )


On intimacy V 'zomaar' (2019)
On intimacy III for string quartet (and optional amplification) (2019)
Rimpelingen for bass flute, bass clarinet, prepared harp, and amplification (2019)
Darkness Dissected for baritone saxophone, percussion, and accordion (2016)

String Quartet


On intimacy III for string quartet (and optional amplification) (2019)

Concert Band


On intimacy IV for windband (2019)

Instruments and Electronics


Skin for tenor saxophone with optional amplification and optional electronics (2020)
On intimacy for cello and electronics (2018)
Körperlich IV for harp and electronics (2017)
Translucid IV for percussion quartet and electronics (2017)
Alien Surface III for Voice and Electronics (2017)
Phantom Gestures III for Percussion and Electronics (2016)
Hologram IIa for Bass Flute and Live Electronics (2016)
Hologram II for Flute and Live Electronics (2016)

Solo Voice


On intimacy II for voice (with amplication) and/or (amplified) instrumental reimagination of voice (2018)

Soloist (Instrument or Voice) and Real Time Electronics


Körperlich IV for harp and electronics (2017)
Alien Surface III for Voice and Electronics (2017)
Hologram IIa for Bass Flute and Live Electronics (2016)
Hologram II for Flute and Live Electronics (2016)

Ensemble (Instruments or Voices) and Real Time Electronics


Translucid IV for percussion quartet and electronics (2017)
Alien Surface III for Voice and Electronics (2017)
CHIMAERIC for extended snaredrum (2018)
Darkness Dissected for baritone saxophone, percussion, and accordion (2016)
Hologram II for Flute and Live Electronics (2016)
Hologram IIa for Bass Flute and Live Electronics (2016)
Körperlich IV for harp and electronics (2017)
On intimacy for cello and electronics (2018)
On intimacy II for voice (with amplication) and/or (amplified) instrumental reimagination of voice (2018)
On intimacy III for string quartet (and optional amplification) (2019)
On intimacy IV for windband (2019)
On intimacy V 'zomaar' (2019)
Phantom Gestures II for Bass Flute, Bass Clarinet, Percussion, Piano, Violin and Cello (2016)
Phantom Gestures III for Percussion and Electronics (2016)
Phantom Gestures IV for Tenor Saxophone, Trumpet (C), Trombone, Piano, 2 Violins, Viola, Cello and Conductor (2018)
Rimpelingen for bass flute, bass clarinet, prepared harp, and amplification (2019)
Skin for tenor saxophone with optional amplification and optional electronics (2020)
Surface Studies for 8 performers and objects (2020)
Translucid IV for percussion quartet and electronics (2017)
Verstening for 3 prepared stone plates, resonator, chains, and (optional) amplification (2020)