Voro Garcia

Play all audio recordings
Voro García, born in Sueca (Spain). Studied trombone, piano, singing, chorus and orchestra conducting musicology and composition, at the Conservatory of music of Valencia, with R. Ramos and M. Galduf, among others. He attended master classes of composition with José Luis Castillo, Mauricio Sotelo or José Manuel López López among others. Doctor of Music from the Polytechnic University of Valencia.
 
Winner of prizes of composition he was First Prize of the Instituto Nacional de la Juventud  (2004), Oïda (2001), Prize Luis Morondo (2007), Matilde Salvador (2007), better original music (short films) and K-Lidoscopi (2012), finalist of the Bell’Arte Europa (2005), Pablo Sorozábal (2001) and ALEA III International Composition Prize (2007).
 
He received commissions from several official and private institutions as well as from numerous individual performers such as: INAEM (Spanish Ministry of Culture), JONDE (Young National Orchestra of Spain), CDMC, IVM (Valencian Music Institute), National Auditorium, Quatuor Tana, Festival Ensems, Festival Mixtur, Ascolta Ensemble, French Ministry of Culture or FestClásica.
 
 
His works have been selected or commissioned by different competitions, festivals or sound platforms from around the world, his performers being: Solists Intercontemporain Ensemble, Proyecto Guerrero, Arditti Quartet, Quatuor Tana, Mivos Quartet, Court-circuit, Grup Instrumental, Espai Sonor, Zahir Ensemble, NeoArs Ensemble, NEXEnsemble, Plural Ensemble, Ensemble Kuraia, Grupo Enigma, Sonido Extremo, Spanish Brass, Sigma Project, Symphonic orchestra of Castilla and León, Orchestra of Valencia, JONDE (Young National Orchestra of Spain), JOGV (young orchestra of Generalitat Valenciana) , Ensemble del Carnegie Mellon,Trío Arbós, B3 Brouwer Trío, TDM Trío de Magia, Feedback, Alter Face, Amores grup de percussió, Synergein Project, Municipal Winds orchestras of Barcelona, Bilbao or Palma de Mallorca, Brenno Ambrosini, Ananda Sukarlan, Christian Dierstein, Pedro Carneiro, Marcus Weiss, Marie Bernadette, Sisco Aparici, Juanjo Llopico, Ricard Capellino, Andrés Gomis, José Antonio López, Carlos Gil, Maria Rubio, Josep Puchades, Xelo Giner…
 
Founder and creator of the Ensemble Espai Sonor in 2003. In his role as director has made the absolute premiere and / or in Spain of many works.
 
He has been composer-in-residence of the Group Instrumental de Valencia, in 2001-02, JONDE (Young National Orchestra of Spain), in 2005-06 and MNCARS (Auditorio 400 at the Reina Sofia National Art Centre Museum) in 2009, JOGV (young orchestra of Generalitat Valenciana) in 2009/10 and SBALZ Festival (2018). Artistic director of the Mostra Sonora in Sueca (2005-2017). He is currently a composition teacher at the Higher Conservatory of Music of Valencia and artistic director of the Ensems Festival.
 
Website:

Featured Pieces

for percussion and electronics

8 E
Instrumentation
Ordered by year. Most recent works appears first

Percussion Ensemble


La luz no basta For percussion trio (2019)
Latidos For percussion trio (2011)
El rayo que no cesa Memoria de ausencias (2009)

String Quartet


Slapsticks String quartet (2018)
Ombra di suono nella memoria string quartet (2007)

Solo Instrument


Liquid times for snare drum (2018)
Traços, l'impuls del gest For Contrabass clarinet (2016)
Grito a la vida For percussion (2016)
Spell Spell (2013) for cello (2013)
Sin luz y ascuras viviendo for clarinet in Bb (2011)
Sombras luminosas for percussion and electronics (2008)
Parafrasi per un omaggio for piano (2006)

Solo Voice and Accompaniment


Realidades líquidas for voice, cello and piano (and possible actress) (2017)

Voices and Instruments


Des de l'ombra a la llum For soprano and Ensemble (2016)

Pierrot Ensemble (fl, cl, vln, vlc, piano)


Jardín de sueños (delicias y tentaciones) (2016)

Chamber Group ( 2 - 4 instruments )


Slapsticks String quartet (2018)
Grafo for accordion, bass saxophone and double bass (2015)
Il risveglio da un sogno For clarinet and piano (2012)
Oscura raíz del sueño II for baritone saxophone and percussion (2012)
Oscura raíz del sueño For Bass clarinet and percussion (2012)
Immagine sonora di Tarab for tenor saxophone and percussion (2009)
Nada queda al despertar for flute, Bass clarinet and piano (2008)
Nada queda al despertar For flute, baritone saxophone and piano (2008)
Ombra di suono nella memoria string quartet (2007)
Costellazione d'un spazio mentale For violin, cello and piano (2005)
Cuando la luz de ese día... for violin, alto, bassoon and piano (2004)

Instrumental Music


Liquid times for snare drum (2018)
Grito a la vida For percussion (2016)
Traços, l'impuls del gest For Contrabass clarinet (2016)
Grafo for accordion, bass saxophone and double bass (2015)
Huellas borradas for soprano, bass clarinet, baritone saxophone, percussion, piano and cello (2014)
Spell Spell (2013) for cello (2013)
Oscura raíz del sueño For Bass clarinet and percussion (2012)
Il risveglio da un sogno For clarinet and piano (2012)
Oscura raíz del sueño II for baritone saxophone and percussion (2012)
Sin luz y ascuras viviendo for clarinet in Bb (2011)
Immagine sonora di Tarab for tenor saxophone and percussion (2009)
Sombras luminosas for percussion and electronics (2008)
Nada queda al despertar for flute, Bass clarinet and piano (2008)
Nada queda al despertar For flute, baritone saxophone and piano (2008)
Parafrasi per un omaggio for piano (2006)
Costellazione d'un spazio mentale For violin, cello and piano (2005)
Cuando la luz de ese día... for violin, alto, bassoon and piano (2004)
Costellazione d'un spazio mentale For violin, cello and piano (2005)
Cuando la luz de ese día... for violin, alto, bassoon and piano (2004)
Des de l'ombra a la llum For soprano and Ensemble (2016)
El rayo que no cesa Memoria de ausencias (2009)
Grafo for accordion, bass saxophone and double bass (2015)
Grito a la vida For percussion (2016)
Huellas borradas for soprano, bass clarinet, baritone saxophone, percussion, piano and cello (2014)
Il risveglio da un sogno For clarinet and piano (2012)
Immagine sonora di Tarab for tenor saxophone and percussion (2009)
Jardín de sueños (delicias y tentaciones) (2016)
La luz no basta For percussion trio (2019)
Latidos For percussion trio (2011)
Liquid times for snare drum (2018)
Nada queda al despertar for flute, Bass clarinet and piano (2008)
Nada queda al despertar For flute, baritone saxophone and piano (2008)
Ombra di suono nella memoria string quartet (2007)
Oscura raíz del sueño For Bass clarinet and percussion (2012)
Oscura raíz del sueño II for baritone saxophone and percussion (2012)
Parafrasi per un omaggio for piano (2006)
Realidades líquidas for voice, cello and piano (and possible actress) (2017)
Sin luz y ascuras viviendo for clarinet in Bb (2011)
Slapsticks String quartet (2018)
Sombras luminosas for percussion and electronics (2008)
Spell Spell (2013) for cello (2013)
Traços, l'impuls del gest For Contrabass clarinet (2016)